Thursday, May 17, 2012

May 17th

So today is the Norwegian Constitution day. (you can read about it here)
I was supposed to hang out with two friends of mine in the city around 2pm. Got a text around 12 saying that they weren't able to come after all. Lol, fuckers.

I thought I was gonna be forever alone all day, but then I found someone else to be with. I had a good time, even though walking in three-inch heels is enough to ruin anyone's day. Also it was rather cold. But it doesn't matter, because I had a good day. Here's a picture of me and Daniel.

(click to enlarge)

(Yes, he always looks like a serial killer in pictures.)

In town we just walked around, looking at all the random stuff they were selling in the booths. SO. MANY. BOOTHS. All of them sold pretty much the same stuff, though. T-shirts, zippo lighters, candy. Things that make noise. That kinda stuff.

There were also a lot of fun fairs spread all over the place. We didn't take any rides (because the guy I was with is a pussy and it's not fun to go alone), but we played some games. Including the wheel of fortune.

Result:

































Sorry to ruin anyone's impressions that I don't look like a pig when I'm smiling.

Well, that pretty much sums up the day. Didn't eat any traditional food or walk in any parades. Didn't eat ice cream or hotdogs, although I guess that would go under traditional food. I forgot my flag at home, though, so that kinda sucked. Although I suppose it was all for the best, since it would've been a pain to carry it around along with THAT HUGE-ASS PIECE OF MOTHERFUCKING CHOCOLATE.

That is all. Have a great evening.

Super interesting fact of today: Eating eight strawberries will provide you with more vitamin C than an orange.

3 comments:

a small player in God's plan. said...

"Also it was rather cold outside"

I mean, it is Norway after all haha. Lookin' good!

Noxiousdoctrine said...

I just lol'd so fucking hard at that picture. (the one with you holding the chocolate)

LewisH2012 said...

You lucky bitch I've only ever won something like a stuffed animal that fucking falls apart within 5 fucking minutes of carrying it. FUCK, I hate you.